PalmaVela closes its 18th edition by awarding its 10 winners

0
191
PalmaVela

PalmaVela

Four classes (IRC/IMA Maxi, ORC 3 and ORC A2) have decided their champions after the tests of this last day and three of the 10 winners (Galateia, Lady and Kyo V) have won each and every one of the heats they have disputed.

Great farewell to the 18th PalmaVela, an event organized by the Real Club Náutico de Palma and which kicks off the season of great regattas in the Mediterranean. Today, Sunday, the last of the four days of competition was held with good wind conditions and at the scheduled time.

The winners of the 18th PalmaVela are: Galateia (IRC/IMA Maxi Yachts), Pez de Abril (ClubSwan 42), Urbania (ORC 0-1), Elena Nova (ORC 2), Lady (ORC 3), Immac Fram (ORC 4-5), Kyo V (ORC A2), Dorsia Coviran (J80), Powwow (Dragon), and January Sails (Spirit of Tradition).

FINAL PODIUMS
(Position/Ship/Skipper/Stands/Points)

IRC/IMA MAXI YACHTS

1. Galateia, David M. Leuschen, (1)+1+1+1+1+1=5
2. Bullit, Andra Recordati, (4)+3+2+4+2+2=13
3. Magic Carpet 3, Sir Lindsay Owen-Jones, 3+2+4+2+3+(5)=14

CLUBSWAN 42
1. Pez de Abril, José María Meseguer, 2+4+1+1+2+1+2+1=14
2. Nadir, Pedro Vaquer, 1+1+2+3+1+2+4+3=17
3. Dralion, Pit Finis, (6/DNC)+6/DNC+3+4+3+3+1+2=28

ORC 0-1
1. Urbania, Tomas Gasset, 5+1+(8)+1+1=8
2. Aifos 500, Jaime Rodríguez Toubes, 1+(5)+1+3+4=9
3. Brujo, Alberto de Castro, (7)+2+2+2+3=9

ORC 2
1. Elena Nova, Christian Plum/Javier Sanz, 1+1+2=4
2. M8, José Juan Torres, 3+4+1=8
3. Plan B, Christoph Mann, 2+5+3=10

ORC 3
1. Lady, Nicolás González, (1)+1+1+1=3
2. Sirpi, Jose Matheu, 2+2+(10/DNC)+3=7
3. Viking IX, Erik Tejedor, (5)+4+2+2=8

ORC 4-5
1. Immac Fram, Kai Mares, 1+)4)+1+1+1=4
2. Just the Job, Scott Beattie, (6)+1+3+3+2=9
3. Meerblick Fun, Gabriele Pohlmann, (3)+2+2+2+3=9

J80
1. Dorsia Covirán, Natalia Vía-Dufresne, (3)+1+1+3+2+1+1+1+2=12
2. AGD Desamiantados, Helena Alegre, 2+2+3+2+1+2+3+(4)+1=16
3. Aloja, Kristyn Gills, 1+3+2+1+3+3+2+(5)+3=18

Dragón
1. Powwow, Michael Zankel, 2+2+4+3+2+2+(5)+2=17
2. Yeahnah, Ben Kolff, 1+1+5+2+(7)+1+3+6=19
3. Mr. Nova, Jorge Forteza, 3+(13/DNC)+2+4+4+4+1+3=21

Spirit of Tradition
1. January Sails, Gabriel Catalá, 1+2+1=4
2. Legolas, Jens Ricke, 2+1+2=5
3. Nostromino, Jesper Bank, 3+3+3=9

ORC A2
1. Kyo V, Guillermo Durán, 1+1=2
2. Blue Flag, Matías Gil, 2+2=4
3. Smerit, Tito Moure, 5+3=8

RESULTS