Jose Doreste world champion of the ILCA 7 Grand Grand Master

0
59

ILCA 7 Masters

“Josele” Doreste is proclaimed in Barcelona world champion of the ILCA 7 class Grand Grand Master category

Arturo Reina and Miquel Noguer, runners-up in ILCA 6, Apprentice and Grand Master categories, respectively.
Jose María Van der Ploeg, bronze in ILCA 7, Grand Master category; David González, bronze in ILCA 6 Apprentice category; and Mónica Azón, bronze and female champion in ILCA 6 Master category.
The championship was held at the Barcelona International Sailing Center and has welcomed 239 sailors from 29 countries around the world.

“Josele” Doreste has been proclaimed world champion in the ILCA 7 class Grand Grand Master category in the world championship that, from November 13 to 20, was held in Barcelona.

The canary, a sailor for the Club Nàutic Port d’Aro and Olympic gold in Seoul in the Finn class in 1988, adds a new title in his showcases after completing an almost impeccable championship, 6 first and 5 seconds.

The rest of the Spanish fleet has had a more than meritorious performance. Arturo Reina from Malaga, sailor from the Estepona Yacht Club, and the Catalan Miquel Noguer, Olympic gold in Moscow 80 in the Flying Dutchman class and sailor from the Club Nàutic Masnou, hang silver in the ILCA 6 Apprentice and Grand Master categories, respectively. The Catalan Jose María Van der Ploeg, Olympic gold in Barcelona 92 ​​in Finn class and sailor of the Club Nàutic El Balís, bronze in ILCA 7 Grand Master category; the Galician David González, from the Real Club Nàutic de Barcelona, ​​bronze in the ILCA 6 Apprentice category; and the Catalan Olympian Mónica Azón, from the Nàutic d’Arenys Club, bronze and female champion in ILCA 6 Master category.

Wannes Laer, champion of the ILCA 7 class Apprentice category
Belgian Wannes Laer, in a tight finish, beats Pole Maciej Graboswki. Italian Lorenzo Cerretelli completes the podium.

Ernesto Rodríguez, champion of the ILCA 7 Master category
The American Ernesto Rodríguez is proclaimed, with authority, champion ahead of the American Peter Hurley and the French Bertrand Blanchet, second and third, respectively.

Robert Hallawell, ILCA Class 7 Grand Master Category Champion
The American Robert Hallawell wins comfortably ahead of the Argentine Alejandro Cloos, silver, and the Spanish Jose María Van der Ploeg, bronze.

“Josele” Doreste, champion of the ILCA 7 class Grand Grand Master category
The Spanish Jose Luis Doreste is proclaimed champion ahead of the German Wolfgang Gerz and the British Tim Law, second and third, respectively.

Jon Emmett, ILCA Class 6 Champion Apprentice Category
The British Jon Emmet imposes the law on him and wins with authority ahead of the Spanish Arturo Reina and David González, silver and bronze, respectively.

Stefan Eriksson, champion of the ILCA 6 class Master category
The Swedish Stefan Eriksson is proclaimed champion ahead of the French Jean-Christophe Leydet and the Spanish Mónica Azón, second and third.

Gilles Coadou, champion of the ILCA 6 class Grand Master category
Frenchman Gilles Coadou takes first place, Spaniard Miquel Noguer is second and Belgian Pieter Van Laer, third.

Bill Symes, champion of the ILCA 6 class Grand Grand Master category
The American Bill Symes wins the championship with authority, the Canadian Paul Clifford is the runner-up and the British John Reay, hangs the bronze.

Peter Seidenberg, ILCA Class 6 Legend Category Champion
The American Peter Seidenberg beats his compatriot Jaques Kerrest and the Dutch Henk Wittenberg.

The good work of the Committee, key to the celebration of the championship
Despite the fact that the meteorological conditions during the first two days were quite unstable, the organization solved this problem by early warning the rest of the days.

The Barcelona International Sailing Center welcomes a total of 239 sailors from all over the world

The championship has hosted a total of 239 sailors from 29 countries around the world who have completed the 12 scheduled regattas. The event was held at the facilities of the Barcelona International Sailing Center.

Awards ceremony

The awards ceremony was chaired by Sergi Cadenas, vice president of the Catalan Sailing Federation, and Andrus Poski, representative of the international class ILCA.

RESULTS