Foiling Awards 5º Edition & Foiling Exhibitions

0
185

Foiling Awards

On April 28th, in one of the most prestigious theatres in Milano, we will host an amazing evening to celebrate the Foiling Awards. Nominations will take into consideration two years of activity (2020 and 2021): an appropriate decision after the pandemic stopped all events in 2021 and the last FA were held in 2019, just before lockdown.

The awards ceremony will start at 8pm.

We have twelve categories: Male Sailor, Sailing Team, Female Sailor , Foiling Project, Production boat, Innovation, Prototype by an amateur, Sustainability, One-off boat, Motor boat/ board, Foiling event and Commercial foiling project.

For every category we listed some of the most notable nominations which can be voted until April 14th on the website www.folingweek.com

MALE SAILOR Impossible not to mention Tom Slingsby, incredible winner of the Moth World Championship in 2021 in Malcesine. His rivals are Yannik Bestaven winner of the Vendee Globe e the young athletes of IQfoil, the new Olympic foiling windsurfing Class: Nicolas Goyard and Kiran Badloe (also Gold Medal in Tokyo in RSX).

FEMALE SAILOR: The awards is to be decided between IQFoil, Kite Foil, Wing Foil and Moth: Helene Noesmen, Daniela Moroz, Olivia Piana and Josie Gliddon.

SAILING TEAM Big names in this category. Emirates Team New Zealand, winner of the America’s Cup; Alinghi winner of GC32 Tour, SailGP Team Australia, winner of the 1st Sail GP season; Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti, Gold Olympic Medal in Tokyo, two of the most popular sailors in Italy.

FOILING PROJECT Every year we have more and more new projects. There are two 40’: one from Persico and the other from Emirates Team New Zealand; the latter is the boat that is set to be used for the Youth and Woman’s America’s Cup.

PRODUCTION BOAT We have three different Moths: Maguire, Swift and Exploder

INNOVATION Most of these are still projects in the design phase, like the intelligent hydrofoil Taaroa; but Flying Nikka Mills 60 should be launched soon.

PROTOTYPE AMATEUR Only two nominations: James Sainsbury’s Moth and Finn Morris’ “mini moth” designed by him, a 15 year old boy.

SUSTAINABILITY Taking care of the planet is one of the major issues in this day. A Mini 6.5, Floky650, could be built using 100% recycled bio composites materials and a power boat can use only solar power.

FOILING EVENT The best we’ve had in these two years: America’s Cup, Sail GP, GC32 Tour,TF35 Trophy, P69F Series, Moth Worlds in Malcesine and Wazsp Games.

MOTOR BOAT/BOARD A very strong competition between Candelas C8, E1 Series, Mantaray and Hydroflyer. Some of these are still no more than ideas, others are ready to launch, some are already sailing.

COMMERCIAL FOILING PROJECT A difficult choice between many incredible projects, designed for a not-so-distant future where we hope commercial fleets will be different.

 

Prior to the Ceremony, starting from h2pm, there will be the great opportunity to peruse the Foiling Exhibition which showcases THE BEST FOILING PICTURES, and dive deep down into the development of foiling navigation through THE HISTORY OF FOILING and of course THE HISTORY OF FOILING WEEK.

The Awards Ceremony will be hosted by Stefano Vegliani and Hattie Rogers.

During the evening Luca Devoti will present a new foiling monohull, the “Switch”.

The entrance to the Awards ceremony will be for free, a request to participate can be submitted at the following link: https://bit.ly/registration-Foiling-Awards

Foiling Awards wishes to support Ukraine in the current emergency that the country is experiencing.  When registering for the ticket it will also be possible to make a donation to Save the Children Italia, an association dedicated to help children who are living in war zones.
Link rete del dono: https://bit.ly/FoilingAwards-UkraineEmergency-Fund

For info and inquiries write at: awards@foilingweek.com

ALL NOMINEES
Male Sailors: Titouan Galea: Tom Slingsby; Yannick Bestaven; Kirian Badloe; Matt Beck;
Nicolas Goyard
Female Sailors (presented by The Magenta Project): Hélène Noesmoen; Olivia Piana; Josie Gliddon; Daniela Moroz
Sailing Teams: Alinghi; Realteam; Red Bull Sailing Team; Ruggero Tita-Caterina Marianna Banti; Emirates Team New Zealand; Australia SailGP Team; Charles Caudrelier-Franck Cammas; Thomas Ruyant-Morgan Lagraviere
Foiling Projects presented by Persico Marine: AC40; ECOFoiler; Floki 6.5 Manfray; Flying Nykka; Minifoiler TT; MW400F; Nemesis yachts 1; Fly40; Persico F70; Seagoma; Spirit 35 Bar; ETNZ Hydrogen Cat
Innovation presented by Cariboni: Flying Fish; Level Foils; Foilchemy; Taaroa Hydrofoil; Mantaray; Flying Nikka
Sustainability: Gizmo; Floky ManFray 6.5; Ecofoiler; Solar boat
Prototypes by Amateur Builder: International Moth; Minimoth
Motorboats: C-8 Candela; MerConcept; E1 Series; Gizmo; Corto; Mantaray; The HydroFlyer
Commercial Vessels presented by Torqeedo: Candela P30; Mobyfly; ZESST; Argoship; Paul Bieker for Kitsap Transit; Beluga 24; Navier 27
Events presented by GAC Pindar: America’s Cup; SailGP; GC32 class; Tf35; 69F Sailing; Wazsp Games; Moth Worlds
Production Boats: Maguire Aerocet; DamiC Moth; Goodal Viper Cat; Nacra Sailing 15 FCS; Exploder Moth; Leech F8 Foiler; Vortex
One-Off Boats: Cape 31 Foil; Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli Boat 2; Emirates Team New Zealand Boat 2; INEOS Britannia Boat 2; American Magic – Challenger, 37th America’s Cup Boat 2; Lazartigue Paris Ultim; Bureau Vallée; Quantum boats QFX; Banque Populaire XI; Syroco Moonshot

BEST FOILING PICTURES
Exhibition curator: Martina Orsini
Photographers: Jesús Renedo, Andrea Francolini, Carlo Borlenghi, Gilles Martin-Raget, James Tomlinson, Maxime Horlaville, Stefano Gattini, Luca buttò, Thierry Martinez, Bernardí Bibiloni Bigas, Ricardo Pinto, Clive Mason (Getty images), Martin Keruzoré, Christophe Favreau, Giovanni Mitolo, Loris Von Siebenthal, Francesco Ferri, Tomas Moya.

HISTORY OF FOILING WEEK
Exhibition curator: Martina Orsini
Photographer: Martina Orsini

HISTORY OF FOILING
Exhibition curators: François Chevalier e Jacques Taglang

Follow us on our Social media to always be updated about our events and news

NOMINEES VOTING OPEN UNTIL APRIL 14TH:

https://www.foilingweek.com/one/fwa/5th

SOCIAL MEDIA TAGS:
Instagram: @foilingweek #foilingaward #borntofly
Facebook: @foilingweek #foilingaward #borntofly

PROGRAM:
The Festival will take place in Milano at:
TAM Teatro degli Arcimboldi
Viale dell’Innovazione, 20, 20126 Milano MI

APRIL 28TH 2022
H14-20 FOILING EXHIBITION
h20 CEREMONY